All-Southern Lakes Conference

 

Spring 2017

 

Haleigh Reindl competes at the Racine County Invite in the spring. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

 

BASEBALL

Athlete of the Year: Zach Campbell, pitcher, Burlington.

 

First team

Catcher: Aaron Sturdevant, sr, Burlington

Pitchers: Zach Campbell, sr, Burlington; Kyle Gendron, jr, Wilmot

Infielders: Jet Weber, sr, Elkhorn; Matthew Korman, sr, Waterford; Josh Leslie, jr, Westosha Central; Tanner Peterson, so, Wilmot.

Outfielders: Cameron Prailes, sr, Waterford; Trent Jones, sr, Westosha Central; Gunner Peterson, jr, Wilmot.

 

Second team

Catcher: Garrett Gilbert, sr, Westosha Central

Pitchers: Nolan Rebernick, sr, Union Grove; Troy Hickey, sr, Wilmot.

Infielders: Dale Damon, jr, Burlington; Jacob Lindemann, sr, Burlington; Noal Brouwer, jr, Delavan-Darien; Ryan Jungbauer, sr, Waterford.

Outfielders: Ethan Cesarz, sr, Delavan-Darien; Nick Rockweiler, so, Elkhorn; AJ Frisby, jr, Wilmot.

 

Campbell prepares to round first base after a single at state. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Honorable Mention

Tyler Love, sr, Badger, outfielder; Colton Surges, Badger, jr, outfielder; Trey Krause, Burlington, so, outfielder; Jake Benzing, sr, Delavan-Darien, outfielder; Ian Nowell, sr, Elkhorn, outfielder; Alec Spang, jr, Union Grove, catcher; Nicholas Dugandzic, sr, Waterford; catcher; Nolan DeGreef, sr, Waterford, outfielder; Aaron Chapman, jr, Waterford, infielder; Alex Salerno, so, Westosha Central, pitcher; Justin Paasch, jr, Wilmot, infielder.

 

SOFTBALL

Athlete of the Year: Kallista Hribar, catcher, Union Grove.

 

First team

Pitcher: Alyssa Hrncar, sr, Westosha Central.

Catcher: Kallista Hribar, sr, Union Grove.

Infielders: Kira Mickelson, sr, Westosha Central; Kalyssa Koehn, sr, Wilmot; Kayla Kerkman, jr, Westosha Central; Riley Regnier, sr, Wilmot; Rachel Gosh, jr, Elkhorn; Madison Hunt, so, Badger.

Outfielders: Morgyn DeLara, sr, Delavan-Darien; Haley Lamberson, so, Wilmot.

 

Second team

Pitcher: Sarah Hutchinson, sr, Wilmot

Catcher: Hunter, sr, De-lavan-Darien; Taylor Daniel-son, sr, Wilmot

Infielders: Haley Remington, fr, Elkhorn; Jaina Westphal, jr, Burlington; Gracie Peterson, fr, Burlington; Calla Esch, jr, Waterford; Montana Platts, jr, Wilmot.

Outfielders: Megan Hribar, sr, Union Grove; Carrie Weis, sr, Westosha Central.

Honorable Mention

Cayleen Ryan, sr, Badger, infielder; Josie Klein, jr, Burlington, pitcher; Jaida Speth, jr, Delavan-Darien, pitcher/infielder; Izabella Regner, fr, Elkhorn, pitcher; Bailey Berger, fr, Union Grove, outfielder; Brooke Walek, so, Waterford, utility; Sarai Roberts, sr, Westosha Central, outfielder; Andrea Edquist, jr, Westosha Central, catcher; Anna Devall, jr, Wilmot, catcher/outfielder.

GIRLS SOCCER

Athlete of the Year: Morgan McCourt, jr, forward, Burlington.

Morgan McCourt scored more than 30 goals this season. (Rick Benavides/SLN)

First team

Forwards: Morgan McCourt, jr, Burlington; Lauren Torhorst, sr, Waterford; Alexa Panyk, so, Union Grove.

Midfielders: Ashlyn Barry, sr, Burlington; Suleimy Perez, jr, Delavan-Darien; Megan Barber, fr, Union Grove.

Defenders: Lexie Reesman, sr, Burlington; Carlista Panyk, so, Union Grove; Caroline Terry, sr, Elkhorn.

Goalie: Cora Anderson, fr, Burlington.

At-Large: Olivia May, jr, Elkhorn.

 

Second team

Forwards: Brittany Gestrich, so, Badger; Mya Peterson, sr, Union Grove; Lecsa Sesing, jr, Elkhorn.

Hribar

Midfielders: Joy French, jr, Waterford; Cameron Jacobson, jr, Elkhorn; Jessa Burling, jr, Burlington.

Defenders: Alyssa Bork-owski, sr, Badger; Jenna Ritzman, sr, Waterford; Carol Lima, jr, Delavan-Darien.

Goalie: Mia Guyton, fr, Union Grove.

At-Large: Hannah Ander-son, sr, Burlington.

 

Honorable Mention

Kelsey Reece, so, Badger, defender; Amelia Crabtree, fr, Burlington, forward; Alyssa Gonzales, sr, Delavan-Darien, midfielder; Alex Gonzales, sr, Elkhorn, midfielder; Natalie Oatsvall, so, Union Grove, forward; Kenzie Malecki, jr, Waterford, forward; Lindsey Kimpler, sr, Westosha Central, midfield-er; McKenna Stanek, sr, Wilmot, defender.

 

BOYS GOLF

Athlete of the Year: Eric Chambers, sr, Union Grove

First team

Eric Chambers, sr, 74.5, Union Grove; Connor Duggan, jr, 75.5, Badger; Blake Wisdom, so, 75.75, Badger; Justin Meseberg, sr, 76.25, Burlington, Jackson Rademaker, sr, 76.5, Badger.

Second team

Connor Brown, so, 76.75, Union Grove; Zach Kramer, sr, 76.75, Westosha Central; Zach Strasser, jr, 78, Wilmot; Paul Lynch, fr, 78.75, Westosha Central; Kirby Befort, sr, 81.75, Badger.

Honorable Mention

Jonathan Duggan, sr, Badger; Danny Capozzi, sr, Burlington; Matt Pierson, so, Delavan-Darien; Liam Ahler, jr, Elkhorn; Taylor Maxwell, jr, Union Grove; Josh Kosarek, fr, Waterford; Jack Polick, jr, Westosha Central; Cody Faber, sr, Wilmot.

 

BOYS TENNIS

Athlete of the Year: Mason Sniatynski, so, Badger.

Union Grove senior Eric Chambers finished his brilliant career at state in early June. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

First team

Singles: Mason Sniatynski, so, Badger; Jacob Ludwig, jr, Burlington; Alec Dam, jr, Union Grove; Cooper Ferruzzi, fr, Westosha Central.

Doubles: Peter Merry/Wyatt Van Dyke, jr/so, Badger; ClaytonMaurer/Nico Zeilinger, sr/jr, Union Grove; Lucas Graveley/Felix Desimoni, sr/jr, Westosha Central.

 

Second team

Singles: Jordan Lauer, fr, Badger; Colin Passler, jr, Elkhorn; Brant Christensen, sr, Elkhorn; Andrew Brockman, sr, Waterford.

Doubles: Ian Schirtz-inger/Tim Von Seth, sr/sr, Badger; Andrew Zeman/ Malik Tiedt, jr/so, Burlington; Seth Grabow/Jakob Driscoll, jr/jr, Delavan-Darien; Colin Mast/Trevor Millhouse, jr/jr, Westosha Central.

Honorable Mention

Avaish Pirzada/Jack Wright, sr/sr, Badger; Resse Crull/Issac Garcia, so/so, Delavan-Darien; Nick White, so, Elkhorn; Jacob Bosman, sr, Elkhorn; Si Babu, sr, Elkhorn; Jacob Genal, sr, Union Grove; Gage Reynolds, sr, Westosha Central; Alex Ten-hagen,.jr, Wilmot.

 

BOYS TRACK

Athlete of the Year: Austin Kurylo, sr, Westosha Central.

Honorable Mention

Luis Gordillo, jr, Badger; Josh Insor, sr, Burlington; Julien Reviere, sr, Delavan-Darien; Derek Davey, jr, Elkhorn; Brendan Farmer, sr, Union Grove; Sean Pritchard, jr, Waterford; Hunter Huggin, sr, Westosha Central; Anthony Poco, jr, Wilmot.

 

GIRLS TRACK

Athlete of the Year: Haleigh Reindl, jr, Waterford.

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Bullock, sr, Badger; Megan Wallace, sr, Burlington; Erin Sorg, jr, Delavan-Darien; Isabella Ewan, so, Elkhorn; Riley McMahon, sr, Union Grove; Emily Nicholls, so, Waterford; Amanda Sabourin, sr, Wes-tosha Central; Madi Hansen, sr, Westosha Central; Maddie Martin, sr, Wilmot.

 

 

 

Comments

comments