Fall Sports All-Conference

Union Grove senior Matt Nelson was named the SLC offensive player of the year. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Union Grove senior Matt Nelson was named the SLC offensive player of the year. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

 

Southern Lakes Conference

 

Football

 

FIRST TEAM – OFFENSE

QB: Matt Nelson, Union Grove, 12. RB: Robert Brent, Wilmot, 11. Ben Michalowski, Waterford, 11. WR: Mike Alder, Delavan-Darien, 12. Grant Tully, Burlington, 11. TE: Ethan Cesarz, DD, 12. OL: Matt Szeszol, Lake Geneva Badger, 12. EJ Mastrocola, WAT, 12. Dylan Derks, BUR, 12. Andrew Buchanan, WIL, 12. Andrew Glass, LGB, 12. K: Jeff Shoopman, WIL, 12.

Off. Player of the Year: Nelson.

 

FIRST TEAM – DEFENSE

DL: Matt Szeszol, LGB, 12. Nick Salazar, WAT, 12. Luis Benitez, BUR, 12. Ty Mulcahy, WIL, 12. LB: Cesarz. Ryan Sproul, LGB, 12. Daniel Noll, WAT, 11. Zachary Christopherson, WIL, 11. DB: Aaron Chapman, WAT, 11. Austin Flower, LGB, 11. Austin Kurylo, Westosha Central, 12. P: Jake Raiman, WIL, 12.

Def. Player of the Year: Cesarz.

 

SECOND TEAM

QB, Mason DuMez, LGB, 12. RB: Patrick Watrous, LGB, 12. Jack Miller, BUR, 12. WR: Seth Kirsch, DD, 12. Chapman, WAT. TE: Holden Whybark, UG, 12. OL: Richard Heidemann, Elkhorn, 12. Brady Francisco, WAT, 12. Sarek Hoerth, LGB, 11. Troy Feeney, DD, 12. Mulcahy, WIL. K: Patrick Goldammer, WAT, 12.

 

DEFENSE

DL: Jose Garcia, LGB, 12. Junior Turcios, DD, 12. Niko Lemke, WC, 10. Troy Stewart, WIL, 12. LB: Aaron Sturdevant, BUR, 12. John Bowen, LGB, 12. Ryan Gengler, DD, 12. Hunter Keller, WAT, 12. DB: Jacob Gerzel, WIL, 11. Tully, BUR. Nolan Weber, WAT, 12. P: Matt Korman, WAT, 12

Burlington junior Grant Tully breaks into the open field on a long touchdown against Delavan. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Burlington junior Grant Tully breaks into the open field on a long touchdown against Delavan. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB, AJ Frisby, WIL, 11. Jake Benzing, DD, 12. Nick Klug, BUR, 11. RB: Jared Krattiger, WAT, 11. Ryan Shilts, ELK, 12. WR: Ryan Sproul, LGB, 12. Tre Williams, WC, 12. Jack Pettit, UG, 11. TE: Angelo Camelieri, LGB, 11. OL: Ben Ingersoll, DD, 12

 

DEFENSE

DL: Alex Evans, LGB, 11. Joe Needle, BUR, 12. Anthony Miller, WAT, 12. LB: Bryce Jacobson, ELK, 12. DB: Mike Maldonado, DD, 11. DB: Keller, LGB. P: DuMez, LGB.

 

Golf

 

FIRST TEAM

  1. Taitum Beck, WAT, 12. 2. Sarah Schuster, UG, 12. 3. Holly Murphy, LGB, 9. 4. Megan Koch, UG, 11. 5. Sydney Staaden, UG, 10

Athlete of the Year: Beck.

 

SECOND TEAM

  1. Keegan Destree, WIL, 10. 7. Mallory Scheppa, WC, 12. 8. Jackie Bianchi, UG, 11. 9. Lauren Torhorst, WAT, 12. 10. McKenna Stanek, WIL, 12.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Madison Whitehead, LGB; Kya Kafar, BUR; Lilly Capozzi, BUR; Carlie Hanson, ELK; Liz Torhorst, UG; Aubrie Torhorst, WAT; Colleen Nolan, WC; Madison Bailey, WIL.

Burlington senior Ashlyn Barry was named first team all-conference in girls cross country. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Burlington senior Ashlyn Barry was named first team all-conference in girls cross country. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

 

Girls Volleyball

 

FIRST TEAM

OH: Mia Grunze, WAT, 11. MB: Megan Wallace, BUR, 12. RS/OH: Kaeley Mueller, WC, 12. S: Devin Coleman, WIL, 12. MB: Abigail Marcquenski, WC, 12. OH: Laura Shoopman, WC, 10. Libero: Sarah Blair, WC, 12.

Athlete of the Year: Grunze.

 

SECOND TEAM

S/H: Reba Thomsen, BUR, 12. S: Sierra Lee, WC, 10. S: Kennedy Muff, WC, 10. OH/L: Alyssa Turzenski, BUR, 12. OH: Kenna Timmerman, DD, 12. S/RS: Karlee Lois, UG, 9. Libero: Sara Bedessem, WIL, 11. OH: Victoria Hodkiewiez, LGB, 12. DS/OH: Maddie Berezowitz, BUR, 10.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

S: Emma Pezza, LGB, 12, Libero: Berezowitz. OH: Abigail Koenen, BUR, 11, S: Alex Gonzales, DD, 12. Adrienne Bain, ELK, 11. Brynn Heltand, UG, 11, Libero, Kelsey Henderson, UG, 9, OH, Olivia Dir, UG, 9, Libero, Myah Kurhajec, WAT, 12, MB, Nicole Stratton, WC, 12, OH, Lauren Daniels, WIL, 12.

 

Girls Tennis

 

FIRST TEAM

Singles: Bianca Andersen, WIL, 10. Alexis Wisdom, LGB, 12. Allie Miller, UG, 12. Stephanie Dopuch, WC, 11

Doubles: Alyssa Hrncar/Victoria Salerno, WC, 12/12. Joanne Walczynski/Ava Anderson, LGB, 12/9. Janelle Shiffler/Courtney Wiedenbeck, UG, 12/12.

Athlete of the Year: Bianca Anderson.

Waterford's Matt Korman and EJ Mastrocola both earned all-conference spots. (Rick Benavides/SLN)

Waterford’s Matt Korman and EJ Mastrocola both earned all-conference spots. (Rick Benavides/SLN)

SECOND TEAM

Singles: Nixie Grajera, UG, 12. Lacey Londre, BUR, 12. May Jogodzinski, BUR, 10. Isabella Andersen, WIL, 12. Doubles: Alyssa Caliva/Katherine Daujotas, BUR, 12/12. Elizabeth Ripkey/Olivia Stout, LGB, 9/11. Michelle Belmot/Ashley Wells, WC, 12/11.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Hannah Gage/Sophie Engerman, LGB, 10/12. Annabella Alberts, LGB, 9. Josie Klein/Adriana Castillo, BUR, 11/11. Paulina Cruz, DD, 10. Gabby Richardson, ELK, 10. Kayla Maurer, UG, 9. Jordan Brekke, WAT, 11. Brooke Wysiatko/Katie Barningham, WC, 11/11. Brynn Amundson, WIL, 9.

 

Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year: Sheel Patel, Sr, Westosha Central

 

First team

  1. Patel, WC, Sr, 16:41.00; 2. Josh Butscher, WAT, Jr, 16:54.00; 3. Adam Schubring, WAT, Jr, 17:03.00; 4. Caleb Hembree, ELK, Jr, 17:07.00; 5. Mario Gomez, LG, Sr, 17:21.00; 6. Luis Gordillo, LG, Jr, 17:23.00; 7. Kaleb Opsal, LG, Jr., 17:27.00.
Allie Miller was named first team in tennis. (Submitted/SLN)

Allie Miller was named first team in tennis. (Submitted/SLN)

Second team

  1. Sean Pritchard, WAT, Jr, 17:28.00; 9. Derek Davey, ELK, Jr, 17:31.00; 10. Ian Marino, WAT, Jr, 17:31.20; 11. Ryan Ott, WIL, Sr, 17:40.00; 12. Mason Hedrick, WC, Sr,17:44.00; 13. Jordan Paulson, WIL, So, 17:47.00; 14. Logan Koehling, LG, Badger, So, 17:49.00.

 

Honorable Mention

Jacob Dertz, Badger; Kyle DeRosier, Burlington; Sam DiVarco, Elkhorn; Kaleb Beck, Union Grove; AJ Larson, Waterford; Colten Greenhill, Westosha Central; Kyle Diedrich, Wilmot.

 

Girls Cross Country

Runner of the Year: Erin Sorg, Jr, Delavan-Darien.

First Team

  1. Sorg, DD, Jr, 19:01.37; 2. Meghan Capra, WC, Jr, 19:43.39; 3. Riley McMahon, UG, Sr, 19:43.39; 4. Ashlyn Barry, BHS, Sr, 20:01.37; 5. Heaven Anderson, WC, Fr, 20:18.15; 6. Amara Trent, LG, Badger, So, 20:27.73; 7. Haleigh Reindl, WAT, Jr, 20:41.43.
Taitum Beck of Waterford is the SLC golfer of the year. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Taitum Beck of Waterford is the SLC golfer of the year. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Second Team

  1. Abby Martin, UG, Jr, 20:53.53; 9. Lexi Neubauer, WAT, So, 21:07.81; 10. Tara Nopenz, WIL, Fr, 21:14.09; 11. Edith Flores, DD, Sr, 21:16.38; 12. Cassidy Giese, LG, Sr, 21:24.40; 13. Mackenzie Maccaux, WC, Jr, 21:25.04; 14. Maureen Clifford, LG, Jr,21:30.59.

Honorable Mention

Erin Wruk, Badger; Jessa Burling, Burlington; Madalyn Krablean, Delavan-Darien; Kassie Thompson, Elkhorn; Izabella Demarest, Union Grove; Alyssa Rohner, Waterford; Lindsey Kimpler, Westosha Central; Zoe Glass, Wilmot.

 

Soccer

 

First team

F: Payton Aranda, LGB, 11. Tigrio Huerta, DD, 12. Sid Babu, ELK, 12. MF: Will Hamilton , LGB, 12. Gerardo Rodriguez, DD, 12. Devon Davey, ELK, 9. D: Ian Nowell , ELK, 12. Jack Wright, LGB, 12. Jamie Rodriguez, DD, 11. GK: Ricardo Huerta, DD, 12. At-Large: Matt Plantz, WAT, 12.

Player of the Year: Aranda.

Second team

F: Max Wagner, UG, 12. Pablo Guzman Martinez, DD, 10. Jason Cano, DD, 11. MF: Zeus Huerta, DD, 10. Logan Farrington, UG, 9. Jacob Woulfe, WAT, 11. D: Colin Killberg, UG, 12. Ian Schirtzinger, LGB, 12. Philip Meersman, ELK, 12. GK: Michael Hyland, WAT, 10. At-Large: Kevin Romero, ELK, 11.

Mia Grunze earned the coveted player of the year award. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Mia Grunze earned the coveted player of the year award. (Mike Ramczyk/SLN)

Honorable mention

GK: Eduardo Cruz , LGB. Michael Polzin, UG. MF: Marco Hernandez, BUR, 11. Adam Reigle, ELK, 10. Israel Montelongo, DD, 12. D: Julien Riviere, DD, 12. Scott Hanover, WC, 12. Jonathan Mendez, WIL, 12. F: Chris Estrada, WAT, 10. Anthony Poco, WIL, 11.

 

Boys Volleyball

 

First team

OH: Drake Muhlenbeck, WC, 12. Malik Tiedt, BUR, 10. Robert Walusay, UG, 12. S: Connor Muff, WC, 11. Daxton Cramer, UG, 11. RH: Samual Rovik, WIL, 12. L: Jack Polick, WC.

Athlete of the year: Muhlenbeck.

 

Second team

OH: Daniel Rummler, BUR, 12. Eli Scheckel, UG, 11. M: Quinn Cafferty, Racine St. Catherine’s/Lutheran, 10. MB: Mason Welter, WC, 12. Jason Olson, WC, 11. RH: Alex Tenhagen, WIL, 11. L: Trey Krause, BUR, 10. Kevin Kessel, WIL, 10.

 

Honorable Mention

Chandler Spiewak, BUR. Evan Schuster, RSC. Adam May, RSC. Riley Hale, UG. Parker Krumm, WC. Justin Paasch, WIL.